Conference Program

Monday, June 7, 2021

8:30-9:00 am – Opening Ceremony

9:00-10:10 am – Panel #1 LOC Panel: “Unpublished and Unthought in the History of Guadeloupe”

Chair: Jean-Pierre Sainton, Université des Antilles

Presenters

Raymond Boutin, Honorary Associate Professor, Doctor in History, President of the Société d'Histoire de la Guadeloupe, “A Scholar-Activist in the Context of Slavery Abolition in Guadeloupe”

Olivier Malo, Doctor in History, “Thinking of Tradition, a Venture of Destruction? A Cross-Reflection based on Brazilian capoeira and Guadeloupean mayolè”

Jean Barfleur (Jr), Cultural Consultant, “Beauport and the Sea: A Sugar Factory in an Insular Area”

Marie-Héléna Laumuno, Doctor in History, “February 24, 1939: A Toumblack Record Produced in Paris”

BREAK 10:10-10:30AM

10:30-11:30 am – Panel #2: Caribbean Movements and Mobilities

Chair –Gérard Lafleur, Société d’Histoire de la Guadeloupe

Presenters

Myriam Cottias, CNRS, CIRESC, Paris, France, “Slavery / Subjectivity”

Ulrike Schmieder, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany “Slavery and Museums, Monuments and Urban Trails: France and Spain, Martinique and Cuba”

Fiona Rajkumar, University of the Southern Caribbean, “Negotiating Ethnicity: Identity, Language and Mobility and the 20th Century Chinese in Trinidad and Jamaica”

BREAK 11:30-11:50 am

11:50 am – 1:00 pm – Panel #3: “The Windrush Generation: From Experience to Representation”

Chair – Gad Heuman, Warwick University

Presenters

Mary Chamberlain, Oxford Brookes University, “Have we Been Here Before? Barbados’ Windrush Generation in Historical Perspective”

Renee Nelson, The UWI, Mona Campus, “A Migration Craze?” British West Indian Attitudes Towards Migration, 1948 – 1962”

Virgillo Hunter – University of East Anglia, “The Windrush Scandal: Migration, Citizenship, Family, and Belonging”

Natalie McGuire-Batson and Kaye Hall, Barbados Museum and Historical Society, “Giving Voice to a Caribbean History of Migration – The Enigma of Arrival: The Politics and Poetics of Caribbean Migration to Britain”

Tuesday, June 8, 2021

9:00-10:10am – Panel #4: ROUNDATBLE: La Soufrière: Caribbean Volcanic Hazards in Historical

Chair – Cleve Scott, The UWI Cave Hill Campus

Presenters

Ayanna Bobb, PhD Candidate, The UWI, Cave Hill Campus

Descima Alexander Hamilton, Historian and Vice President St. Vincent and the Grenadines National Trust/ SVG Red Cross

Colville Monsey, Journalist, Nation News (Barbados)

BREAK 10:10-10:30 am

10:30am-11:30 am – Panel #5: “Rebellion and Resistance in the Historiography of Slavery of the French and Scandinavian Colonies”

Chair – René Bélénus, Director of Versailles High School

Presenters

Caroline Seveno, Université des Antilles, Pôle Guadeloupe, “The Amerindian and Maroon Territorial Resistance in the Ancient Cartography of the Antillo-Guyanese Space”

Frédéric Régent, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, “The Influence of the Paradigm of Resistance in the Historiography about the Slavery in the French Colonies”

Fredrik Thomasson, Uppsala University, “Revolts and Resistance in the Scandinavian Caribbean”

BREAK 11:30-11:50 am

11:50 am-1:00 pm – Panel #6: “Contemporary Debates on Race, Class and Culture”

Chair – Carla Pestana, UCLA

Presenters

Rosemarijn Hoeftel – KITLV, Royal Netherlands Institute – “Modernity and the Middle Class in Late Colonial Suriname”

Kristen Block – University of Tennessee – “A ‘Remedy’ for Inequality: Amatory Magic as Social Cure in the Spanish Circum-Caribbean, ca. 1600-1800”

Claire Palmiste –University of French Guiana – “Managing the Unmanageable in Martinique and Guadeloupe: Colonies Facing Juvenile Delinquency (1930s- 1940s)”

Anne Ulentin – University of the Bahamas – “Racial and Ethnic Disparities in the History of Incarceration in the Bahamas”

Wednesday, June 9, 2021

9:00-10:00 am – Panel #7: “Re-Reading a Challenged Archive”

Chair – Benoît Jullien, Director of Archives départementales de la Guadeloupe

Presenters

David Lambert, University of Warwick, “Toward a more-than-human history of Caribbean Slavery”

Thabisile Griffin, University of California, “The Barramont Petition: Property, Crises and the Archives in 18th Century St Vincent”

Anna Forestier, Université Paris IV Sorbonne, “Interconnexions des histoires caribéennes dans l’histoire globale, enjeux de l’approche historiographique comparée d’une institution coloniale française, la milice”

Matthew Chin, Fordham University, “Technologies of Surveillance: Investigating Transnational formations of homosexuality at the outbreak of HIV/AIDS in Jamaica”

BREAK 10:00-10:20 am

10:20-11:20 am – Panel #8: “Women Making Themselves Heard”

Chair – Rita Pemberton, The UWI, St Augustine

Presenters

Rebecca Goetz, New York University, “The Century of Doña Isabel”

O’neil Joseph, The UWI, St Augustine Campus, “The Promise and the Pain of Migration: The Case of Three Tobago Women”

Yvonne Fabella, University of Pennsylvania, “Making Clothing and Wearing Status: Race, Slavery and Dress in Saint Domingue before the Revolution”

BREAK 11:20-11:40 am

11:40 am -12:40 pm – Panel #9: Maritime Explorations: Shifting Identities Through Time”

Chair – Henderson Carter, The UWI, Cave Hill Campus

Presenters

Sarah Hannon and Neil Kennedy, University of Toronto, “Revisiting the Slave Ship Enterprise in Bermuda: Narrative Coherence and Local Action”

Juan José Ponce Vazquez, University of Alabama, “Before the Sack of Vera Cruz: Dutch Pirates, Santo Domingo Smugglers, Caribbean Diplomacy and Spanish Peripheries in the Late 17th Century Caribbean”

Susan Lowes, Columbia University, “Guilty or Innocent? A Situational Analysis of the Murder Trial of Two Chinese Immigrants to Antigua in 1883”

12:45-1:00 pm – Poster A

Chair – Fiona Rajkumar, University of the Southern Caribbean

Presenter

Jessica Pierre Louis, Université des Antilles, “The “Esclavage en Martinique Database”

Thursday, June 10, 2021

9:00-10:10am – Panel #10: “LOC Panel” – “Past and Present Relations: Facts, Representations, Dynamics”

Chair – Jean-Pierre Sainton, Université des Antilles

Presenters

Raymond Gama, Doctor in History, “Reminiscences of the Kalina Presence in Northern Grande-Terre (19th-20th century)”

Maël Lavenaire-Pineau, Doctor in History, "Socio-Economic Continuities and Reparations: The Epistemological Contribution of Social History through the Study of Two Plantation Systems: The Southern United States and the French Antilles (19th – 20th Centuries)"

Marie-Christine Touchelay, Doctor in History, “A Sugar Factory Administrator through the Twentieth Century: Vector of Colonization or Local Emancipation Figure: The Case of Ernest Bonnet”

Claude Hoton, Cultural Engineering Consultant, “Towards a History of Transport in the Guadeloupean Archipelago in the 19th century: The Difficulties of a Self-Centered Development Approach”

BREAK 10:10 – 10:30 am

10:30-11:40 am – Panel #11: “Putting Up a Resistance”

Chair – Rodney Worrell, The UWI, Cave Hill Campus

Presenters:

Roy Murray, Canadian International School, “But every slave… dreaming of it. Every dream a dream of escape, even when it didn’t look like it.” The story of Slave Resistance in the Caymans”

Franco Barchiesi, Ohio State University, “Refusing the Plantation: Barbados’ Labor Insurgency and Structural Anti-Blackness in the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries”

Clement Claude Trobo and Colette Maximin, Université des Antilles (Guadeloupe),“The Share of Blacks in Repairing the Damages Experienced by Them Due to Slave Trade and Colonial Slavery: The Contribution of the Négritude Movement”

Phillip Janzen, University of Florida, “The English Professors of Jamaica: Racial Uplift and Afro-Atlantic Dialogue”

BREAK 11:40 am – 12:00 pm

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm – Panel #12: “Caribbean Connections and Reflections”

Chair – Kathleen Monteith, The UWI, Mona Campus

Presenters

Bridget Brereton, The UWI, St Augustine Campus, “Escape to the Main”

Catherine Peters – Harvard University- “The Sea Is History: Water, the Village Movement, and Self-Determination in Colonial Guyana, 1834-1861”

Glenroy Taitt – University of the West Indies, St Augustine – “Food Production in Guadeloupe and Trinidad 1895–1914”

Friday, June 11, 2021

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Annual General Meeting