ACH Header

Conference Overview
English
Français
Español

Conference Programme
English
Français
Español

Accommodation
English
Français
Español

Transportation
English
Français
Español

Local Field Trip
English
Français
Español

Application Instructions
English
Français
Español

Conference Registration

Past Conferences
English
Français
Español

Pre-Circulated Papers
2018 Papers
2017 Papers
2016 Posters
2015 Papers
2014 Papers
2013 Papers
2012 Papers
2011 Papers

Association of Caribbean Historians Annual Meeting

51st Annual Conference of the Association of Caribbean Historians (ACH)
Curaçao May 26 - 30, 2019
University of Curaçao
Resistance: A View from the Margins

Conference Programme

SUNDAY, MAY 26  
2:30 – 4:00 pm   Graduate Welcome
4:00 - 5:00 pm   Registration
5:00 pm  Opening Ceremony
6:00 - 7:30 pm Panel #1 LOC Roundtable
  “Resistance: A View from the Margins: The Case of Curaçao 30 May 1969”
7:30 pm Welcome Reception
MONDAY, MAY 27  
9:00 – 10:30 am Panel #2 LOC Panel “Dutch Caribbean Resistance & Resilience”
 

Chair - Rose Mary Allen, University of Curaçao

Presenters -
Walter Hellebrand, St. Eustatius Monuments, “The 1848 Slave Revolt on St. Eustatius”

Aisha Leer, SKAI Curaçao, “Muhé na Kandela (Women on fire): Women’s Role in the Revolt of ‘Trinta di Mei’ 1969”

Luc Alofs, University of Aruba, “The Political Impact of 30 May on the Separatist Movement on Aruba”

Richenel Ansano, Independent Researcher, “Critical Thinking and Critical Thinkers of Curaçao”

10:30 – 10:45 am COFFEE BREAK
10:45 – 12:15 pm

Panel #3 “Legal Reverberations in Caribbean History”

Chair – Claudius Fergus, The UWI, St. Augustine Campus
Presenters –  

Justine Collins, Max Planck Institute, “Amelioration & Manumission: The Transplantations and Reverberations of English Property and Succession Laws in the British Caribbean 1770s to 1800”

Ross Nedervelt, Florida International University, “Resisting Revolutionary Change: Bermudians and Bahamians’ Efforts to Continue the Pre-American Revolution British Atlantic World”

Dexnell Peters, University of Oxford, “Resisting the Metropole: Inter Imperial Transitions in the Greater Southern Caribbean during the Revolutionary Era”

Emily Whewell, Max Planck Institute, “Undesirable Subjects: Law and the Question of Subjecthood in Colonial Trinidad 1880 – 1930”

12:15 – 1:30 pm LUNCH
1:30 – 3:00 pm Panel #4: “Itinerant Ideologies in the Twentieth Century Caribbean”
 

Chair - Gad Heuman, Warwick University

Presenters –

Kirwin Shaffer, Berks College Penn State University, “The Canal, the Great War, Puerto Rico’s Status and Banana Republics, 1914 – 1926”

Ileana Rodríguez-Silva, Washington State University, “Luis Phillipe Dessus, Radical Mulataje: Defining the Contours of an Afro Puerto Rican Intelligentsia at the Turn of the Twentieth Century”

Arti Ramsaroop, The UWI, St Augustine Campus, “Garveyism: The Strategic Operations of Marcus Garvey in the United States of America 1916 – 1927”

Anne’el Bain, The UWI, St Augustine Campus, “Una Amistad Equitativa: Exchanges of Support among Cuba, Grenada and Nicaragua, 1975 – 1990”

3:00 – 3:15 pm   COFFEE BREAK
3:15 – 4:45 pm Panel #5 “Afro-Disaporic Childhoods”
 

Chair – Bridget Brereton, The UWI, St. Augustine Campus

Presenters –

Glenn Phillips, Morgan State University, “Resistance and Response: Establishing a Colonial Boarding School in Colonial Trinidad, 1926 – 1938”

Solsiree del Moral, Amherst College, Massachusetts, “Sources and Methods in the Study of Afro- Caribbean Childhoods”

Natanya Duncan, Lehigh University, “Broadcasting Life from Station UNIA: The UNIA’S Kiddie Corner and the Spread of Pan Africanism”

Shani Roper, Liberty Hall: The Legacy of Marcus Garvey, “Creating Colonial Citizens: Labour and Masculinity at the Government Industrial School 1918 – 1938”

TUESDAY, MAY 28  
9:00 – 10:30 am Panel #6 “Locating Agency in Documentary Sources”
 

Chair – TBA

Presenters –

Fanny Malegue, Ecoles des Hautes en Sciences Sociales, Paris, “Resisting the Census to Resist the Empire? State Imperial Polities and Censuses in the French Caribbean, 1763 – 1804”

Coen van Galen, Radboud University Nijmegen, “Escaping the Books, Bending the Rules: Resistance in the Slave Registers of Suriname”

Mildred Caprino, Institute of Advanced Teaching Paramaribo, “Resistance A View from the Margin: The New Taxation Rebellion of the People of the Para Region in Suriname in 1891”

Dante Barksdale, University of California, Davis, “Black Janus La Gazette Royal, Class and Race in Post Revolutionary Haiti”

10:30 – 10:45 am COFFEE BREAK
10:45 – 12:15 pm Panel #7 “Considering Gender in the History and Historiography of the Caribbean”
 

Chair – Randy Browne, Xavier College

Presenters –

James Dator, Goucher College, “Race, Class and Gender in the Barbuda Rebellions of the 1740s”

Cecilia Ulrickson, Morgan State University and Andrew Walker, Wesleyan University, “Independence on the Margins: Local Economies, Family Strategies, and Political Lives of Formerly Enslaved Women in Haiti”

Hilde Neus, University of Suriname, “Historiography on Women in Suriname”

Sasha Turner, Quinnipiac University, “Caribbean Slavery and the Affective Turn in History”

Daniel Murphree, University of Central Florida, “Reassessing La Navidad: Native Women, Spanish Men, and Colonial Precedents in the Fifteenth Century Caribbean”

12:15 – 1:30 pm LUNCH
1:30 – 3:00 pm Panel #8 “Land and Labour in the Caribbean”
 

Chair – Roderick McDonald, Rider University

Presenters –

Bethania Santos Pereira, Universidade Estadual de Campinas “Between Prison and Contract: Free Work and the Haitian Rural Code, 1826 – 1843”

Loverne Jacobs Browne, University of the Southern Caribbean, “Resistance on the Ground”

Nicole Jacoberger, Camden County College, “Lowly Labourers: Race, Class and Identity in Montserrat, 17th – 19th Centuries”

José Andrés Fernández Montes de Oca, University of Pittsburgh, “Politics of Development and Representation in Rural Jamaica 1929 – 1944”

3:30 – 3:15 pm  COFFEE BREAK
3:15 – 4:45 pm Panel #9 “The Politics of Commemoration”
 

Chair – Carla Pestana, UCLA

Presenters –

Gelien Matthews, The UWI, St Augustine, “The Monumental Rise of Toussaint Louverture at Home and Abroad”

Guadelupe Garcia, Tulane University, “Patrimonio in Havana and the City of 1912”

Amanda Reid, University of Michigan, “Plantation Plots: Staging the Great House in Post-Independence Jamaica”

WEDNESDAY, MAY 29  
8:30 – 10:00 pm Panel #10 “Creating and Contesting Caribbean Borders”
 

Chair – TBA

Presenters –

Tessa Murphy, Syracuse University, “Constructing Narratives of Resistance: The Invention and Dispossession of the ‘Black Caribs’ of St Vincent”

Ernesto Montero Mercado, University of Texas at Austin, “The Politics of Native Sea Marauding and the Emergence of Indigenous-European Frontiers in the Early Modern Antilles”

Casey Schmitt, College of William and Mary, “Alianza and Resistencia en el Caribe in los principios del Siglo XVII”

Victoria Barnes, Max Planck Institute, “Resistance towards English Company Law in the Caribbean?”

Stephen Aranha, Max Planck Institute, “The General Assembly Elections Act of 1959 in the Bahamas: Resting Reform from the Oligarchy”

10:00 – 10:15 am   COFFEE BREAK
10:15 – 11:45 am Panel #11 “African Caribbean Diasporas”
 

Chair – David Lambert, Warwick University

Presenters –

Vickram Tamboli, University of London, “The Eighteenth Century History of Indigenous and Afro Spiritual Geopolitics in the Essequibo”

Martina Amoksi, University of Suriname, “Historiography of Maroons in Suriname”

Caree Banton, University of Arkansas, “From the West Indies to West Africa: The Materiality of Immigration and Colonization”

Justin Pope, Missouri University of Science and Technology, “An African Vision for New World Slavery: The Akwamu in the Caribbean 1729 – 1734”

11:45am – 1:30 pm  Panel #12 “Finding Voice: Rights and Representation in the Caribbean”
 

Chair: TBA

Presenters:

Jerome Egger, University of Suriname, “Trade Unionism in the Historiography of Suriname”

Reena Goldthree, Princeton University, “‘We want practical sympathy’: Rehabilitation, Welfare Policy, and the Problem of the Disabled Veteran in the Interwar Caribbean”

Maurits Hassankhan, University of Suriname, “The Historiography of Indian Indentured Labour in Suriname, 1950 – 2018”

Paul Trigt, Leiden University, “Emancipation of People with Disabilities in the Dutch Caribbean since the 1970s”

   
OPTIONAL FIELD TRIP: In the tradition of the Association of Caribbean Historians Conference, Wednesday afternoon is left unscheduled to allow participants the opportunity to explore the historic sites and cultural opportunities of Curacao. 
 
THURSDAY, MAY 30  
9:00 – 10:30 am     Panel #13 “Documenting Caribbean Cultures”
 

Chair – TBA
Presenters –

Emile Martens, University of Amsterdam, “Towards a Small Island State Film Tourism Industry? The Making of Film Location Policy in Jamaica, 1948 – 2018”

Orpheo Donk, University of Suriname, “Main Trends in the Historiography of Slavery in Suriname, 1945 – 2018”

Rose Mary Allen, University of Curaçao, “Carnival as Popular Political Culture in Curaçao, a Changing Play of Searching for Identity, 1969 – 2010”

Leigh Devin, University of California, “Notes from the Field: An Introduction to Newly Discovered Enslaved Musical Notations from Eighteenth Century Jamaica”

10:30 – 10:45 am COFFEE BREAK
10:45 – 12:15 pm Panel # 14 “Finding Refuge
 

Chair – TBA

Presenters –

Elena Schneider, University of California, “Refugees from Slavery: Maritime Maroonage in Eighteenth Century Cuba”

Jeffrey Kerr-Ritchie, Howard University, “America’s Coastal Slave Trade and Caribbean Spaces of Freedom”

Rosa de Jong, University of Amsterdam, “Paramaribo as a Safe Harbor during the Second World War”

Alan McPherson, Temple University, “Caribbean Taliban: Cuban- American Terrorism in the 1970s”

12:15-1:30 pm LUNCH
1:30 – 3:30 pm Annual General Meeting
6:30-11:00 pm ACH DINNER AND FÊTE
FRIDAY, May 31  
FIELD TRIP Please check http://www.associationofcaribbeanhistorians.org/fieldtrip.htm for updates.

                       

Tara Inniss, Secretary-Treasurer, Association of Caribbean Historians: achsecretary@gmail.com.